Privacy Policy Notice

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

A “data controller” is responsible for deciding how to hold and use personal data. Personal data is information or data that can identify a data subject. VR Print Limited (“the Company”) is therefore a “data controller” in relation to the personal data that we receive in connection with our own marketing, communications and that of our employees.

A “data processor” is responsible for the processing of personal data on the instructions of the “data controller”. VR Print Limited (“the Company”) is therefore also a “data processor” in relation to the personal data that we may receive from you for the provision of our services and subject to a suitable and compliant GDPR Data Processing Contract.

We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice and it is important that you understand it.  If there is anything in this notice that you do not understand, please speak to our Data Protection Appointed Person who can be contacted via email compliance@vrprint.tv or by telephone on 01732 373138.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, VR Print Limited.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.
  • MIS means Management Information System (eg Time Harvest, JIMS)

 

 

Processing of your personal data

We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: Z2323286. Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about data subjects using the following lawful bases.

  • Lawful basis: Consent
    The reason we use this basis: Promote the services of the business; share news and information in the form of electronic Newsletters and bulletins.
    We process your information in the following ways: Identification using name and email address to deliver email communications.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.
  • Lawful basis: Contract
    The reason we use this basis: Delivery of services requiring communications between all parties including VR Print Account Management and Accounting.
    We process your information in the following ways: Your company details and contact information will be stored within our internal MIS system for the purposes of fulfilling an agreement with us. Your stored information will be used to communicate with you when required.
    Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.
  • Lawful basis: Legal obligation
    The reason we use this basis: To communicate with legal and regulatory bodies requesting your information with regards to legal compliance where VR Print would be breaking the law by not providing it.
    We process your information in the following ways: Provide information in electronic form extracted from our MIS system providing only the information requested in a secure manor conforming to GDPR.
    Data retention period: Information stored for the purposes of Legal Obligation will only be for as long as that Legal Obligation is in force.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.
  • Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
    The reason we use this basis: To promote similar services that you may have bought or expressed an interest from us in the past.
    We process your information in the following ways: Using feedback from questionnaires or surveys where clear consent has been given or on the lawful basis of a relationship through contract or clear consent obtained through other means allowing us to contact you electronically, by direct mail or restricted to those communication methods agreed within the original consent.
    Data retention period: We will only store and use your data for the duration of our relationship or thereafter where clear consent is given to continue under the basis of which the consent was given. The storage of data will cease at the point consent is withdrawn.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows;

  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

Information on the above can be found here;

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

You also have the right to complain to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk) if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling yours / data subjects data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant content.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures (ISO27001) in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the lawful basis of consent for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Resources & further information

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/

 

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1998/29/contents

 

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2003/2426/contents/made

 

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/

 

http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/